robotic-careers-logo
Job alertUpload CV
Taking care of your data

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for online communication within Odense Robotics (robotic-careers.com). At Odense Robotics we strive to protect your personal information, e.g. any information that can be used to identify a person, incl. name, address, email etc. You can, however, use the website without filling in any of your personal information.
Last updated: February 2021

Odense Robotics Privacy Policy

Information about our processing of your personal information, robotic-careers.com

This privacy policy is for online communication within Odense Robotics (roboticcareers.com). At Odense Robotics we strive to protect your personal information, e.g. any information that can be used to identify a person, incl. name, address, email etc. You can, however, use the website without filling in any of your personal information.

We are responsible for your personal data – how do you contact us?
Odense Robotics is responsible for the processing of the personal information we receive from you. You can find our contact information below:

Odense Robotics, Munkebjerg Business Park, Munkebjergvænget 1, 5230 Odense M
CVR-nr: 41803606
Email address: info@odenserobotics.dk

Here are our objectives when processing personal information for different types/categories of information, and the legal basis for the processing of your personal information:

Events
In order to provide members with relevant information on the upcoming events you have signed up for, we ask and collect the information listed in the sign-up form.

Photo and video
Photos and video are often taken during Odense Robotics events and by signing up for events, you agree to feature in these. If you do not wish to feature in images of the events, contact Odense Robotics on the day of the event. We will then make sure you do not feature in any of the images that can later be used to promote future events.

When signing up to online events, please also note that the events will be streamed live, as well as recorded and later shared via Odense Robotics channels.

Social Media hashtags
Odense Robotics has several hashtags that connect to our website and appear in a media stream. When you use one of our hashtags online, you agree to have it showcased on our website in our media stream, linking to your original post. If you do not want your post referred to on our website, you can contact the cluster secretariat at any time and have us remove the post from our website.

Website
When you visit our website, we collect the information about you that we use to target and better our content. The information is used in surveys and analyses that are geared towards bettering our products, services and technologies, as well as showcasing the content that suits your interests.

We typically collect and process the following types of information: a unique ID, technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-address, geographical location, along with which links you click on (are interested in).

We never collect personal information without your consent. On the website, consent is given when you consent to the use of cookies (see the next section). Data can therefor only be collected when you yourself have it to us, either by doing the above, or by registering or participating in a survey, or similar activities.

Personal information is never given to a third party unless you yourself expressively give consent to do so.

Cookies
A cookie is a little text file that is in your computer or other devices in order to recognise it. There is no personal information saved in our cookies and they cannot contain viruses. Odense Robotics uses cookies to save and collect information about which pages are visited on the website as well as to analyse the website’s traffic. Purpose of cookies on our website:

  • Technical functionality, so we can remember your settings
  • Measure traffic, so we know how many people visit our site and can document it

How to delete or block cookies
If you do not want us to save cookies on your computer, you can block the use of cookies by changing the settings in your browser. Please visit your browser's website for information and guidance. If you choose to disable cookies, portions of the site may not work properly. http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

Our website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. You can opt-out of cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Legal basis
Our processing of personal data is in compliance with the law. The laws for our processing of your personal information is in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, section 1, point A, which authorises us to process and store your information if you have given your consent as is the case when you upload your information in the CV-database, and Article 6, section 1, point B, which authorises us to process and store you information if it is a part of the fulfillment of an agreement between you and Odense Robotics, for example that we can fulfill the conditions regarding your membership with us. 

Storing your information
When you upload your CV, you agree that Odense Robotics may store your information for as long as the CV is valid. Upon removing your CV, the information will be deleted. Odense Robotics (including robotic-careers.com) only uses data entered for recruitment purposes and personal information will be treated confidentially. When you upload your CV, you agree that Odense Robotics will share your data with Odense Robotics members. Members will be able to see your data and contact you only for recruitment purposes. Members are listed here (www.odenserobotics.dk/our-network/

Odense Robotics complies with applicable Danish and EU legislation on the protection of personal data. Your data is stored in our recruitment system for up to 6 months after the application is sent. Then they will be automatically deleted unless you actively choose to renew your application/CV for another 6 months. You will be informed by email by the end of the period. We reserve the right to delete your CV if it does not comply with the requested technical background which our companies are looking for.

Other information is kept for the period allowed by law. It is deleted when it is no longer necessary for Odense Robotics. The period depends on the nature of the information and the reason for storing. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general timeframe for when information is deleted. However, if the law requires that we keep the information longer than necessary, we will do so.

Your rights are outlined in the next section. Your rights include: the right to gain access to your data, as well as the right to delete it if you wish.

Your rights
You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Regulation in relation to our processing of information about you. If you want to use your rights, please contact us. 

Right to see your information (right of access)
You have the right to gain access to the information that we are processing about you, as well as access to a number of additional information.

Right to rectification (correction)
You are entitled to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to delete
You have the right to have information about yourself deleted before our scheduled general deletion occurs.

Right to the restriction of processing
You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information. If you wish to restrict the processing of your data, we will only be able to process your information, except for storage, with your consent except in the case of a legal obligation or in the case of protection of a person or important social interests.

Right to protest
You are entitled to object to our otherwise legitimate processing of your personal information. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing. 

Right to transmit information (data portability)
You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You are also entitled to have this personal information transferred to another party without any hinderance. 

Complaint to Data Protection (public body)
You are entitled to submit a complaint to Datatilsynet if you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have handled your personal information. You can find Datatilsynet’s contact information on: www.datatilsynet.dk.

Document information
This is version 1.1 of the Odense Robotics Privacy Policy. Written February 2021.

Robotic-Career-logo-light
Robotic Careers is the leading career portal for talent looking for job opportunities in Denmark's robotics, automation and drone sector.

Jobs

Companies

Employer

Menu

About

© Copyright 2021  |  ODENSE ROBOTICS  |  CVR number: 41803606  |  Munkebjergvænget 1 DK-5230 Odense M
Cookie policyPrivacy policy
© Copyright 2021 
ODENSE ROBOTICS 
CVR number: 41803606
Munkebjergvænget 1
DK-5230 Odense M
crossmenuchevron-down